Latin America Candle Imports

First semester 2020

Below find a comparative table containing a brief analysis of candle imports from 10 countries in the Latin American region, the currency is expressed in US dollars. During the first semester of 2020, we can observe that the largest importer was Mexico with 57.78%, followed by Chile with 12.59% and Paraguay with 9.32%. The main countries of origin were China with 38.35%, followed by other regions with 32.24%, the USA and Canada with 17.05%, Brazil with 7.75% and Europe with 4.61%. We must consider that the first semester of 2020 was a period seriously affected by the pandemic, where logistics, ports and commercial operations were reduced between 30 to 40%, depending on the regions and the actions taken by the countries at the time. Prepared by: Alfredo Ocampo Source: Sicex

 ORIGEN    
 ChinaBrasilUSA-CanadáEuropaOtras regionesTOTAL 
País USD%USD%USD%USD%USD%USD%Toneladas  
 
Argentina391.50290,05160,0014.4863,333.8760,8924.8575,72434.7372,62192 
Bolivia75.79677,307.7907,947.1557,0007.3197,098.0600,5940 
Brasil563.57778,2600,009.4091,3175.49810,4871.6179,95720.1014,34200 
Chile 1.621.08777,64 0,00155.8537,4625.8451,24285.28813,662.088.07312,59663 
Colombia492.50168,94 0,00199.47527,929.1861,2913.2681,86714.4304,31197 
Ecuador315.32869,51 0,0098.39621,6923.0825,0916.8403,71453.6462,73357 
México2.023.47521,11 0,002.185.17622,80579.6296,054.796.69750,049.584.97757,782.621 
Paraguay119.1637,711.278.04482,668.8244,4524.2391,5756.2813,641.546.5519,32778 
Perú471.50981,64 0,0085.58114,824.4730,7715.9672,76577.5303,48148 
Uruguay 288.32177,52 0,003.8161,0319.5605,2660.22816,19371.9252,2457 
TOTALES6.362.25938,351.285.8507,752.828.17117,05765.3884,61%5.348.36232,2416.590.030100,005.253 
                 

Given the importance that Mexico has in the import of candles, we have prepared a table with 100% of the imports. You will notice that the highest percentage of imports with 35.25% comes from unknow countries category, followed by the United States 22.8% China 21.11% Angola 7.89%

If you have any questions in regards to the data or you require information from your own country please contact [email protected]

OrigenUSD%
Desconocido3.378.23735,25%
Estados Unidos2.185.17622,80%
China2.023.47521,11%
Angola755.8237,89%
Andorra444.3874,64%
España369.6393,86%
Vietnam116.8891,22%
Francia95.5531,00%
Reino Unido70.7230,74%
Polonia43.7160,46%
Barbados16.7670,17%
India15.8560,17%
Bélgica13.0430,14%
Bielorrusia10.7570,11%
Italia9.8910,10%
Alemania8.0460,08%
Thailandia7.7250,08%
Bermuda5.2980,06%
Hong Kong4.5160,05%
Portugal3.7100,04%
Bangladesh3.6300,04%
Dinarmarca7340,01%
Turquia6370,01%
Pakistán3240,0034%
Serbia2040,0021%
Indonesia1860,0019%
Holanda230,0002%
Marruecos160,0002%
TOTAL9.584.981100%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *